Privacy Policy 2014

Introduction

TheReadingRoom.com™ (Site) is owned by BdB Soti Pty Ltd (referred to as "We", "us" and "our"). This statement sets out TheReadingRoom.com's policies relating to the collection and use of information about you ("personal information"). These policies are in addition to TheReadingRoom.com's Terms & Conditions governing TheReadingRoom.com and should be read in conjunction with the Terms & Conditions.

The following policies set out how we protect your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

If you are not a registered member of TheReadingRoom.com

Whenever you visit TheReadingRoom.com, our servers automatically record information about your usage of TheReadingRoom.com, such as the time of the visit, its duration and the pages you visit. This is to help us understand what parts of our Site our users enjoy the most and to help us ensure that advertisements on TheReadingRoom.com are most directly relevant to your interests. If you have not identified yourself on TheReadingRoom.com, such as by registering for Membership or logging in as a member, the information we collect about you remains anonymous. However, if you browser permits cookies we may be able to track your usage of TheReadingRoom.com over multiple visits and associate that information with your identity when you become a member.

If you are a registered member of TheReadingRoom.com and have logged in

Once you have become a member of TheReadingRoom.com, we collect personal information about you in order to provide you with the full benefits of Membership. When you first register for Membership, we collect information from you such as your e-mail address, name, country and state. As you interact with TheReadingRoom.com, we collect information about your interests and preferences and in order to present more relevant information, recommendations, new releases and other information TheReadingRoom.com to you. If you do not provide us with your personal information we may not be able to provide some or all of the services available on TheReadingRoom.com to you. If you are under the age of 13, please refer to our Children's Privacy Policy.

Children's Privacy Policy

TheReadingRooom.com does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register. If you are under the age of 13, please do not provide any personal information such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, as persons under the age of 13 are not allowed to provide any personal information to or on TheReadingRoom.com. In the event that we learn or become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete the information as soon as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, without parental consent, then please contact us immediately.

If you register with one of our Affiliate Partners

TheReadingRoom.com has selected a range of booksellers or retailers to enable you to purchase books or products that are recommended to you on TheReadingRoom.com. These online booksellers or retailers are referred to as Affiliate Partners. When you choose to buy books through one of our Affiliate Partners, you are choosing to visit one of our carefully selected providers. Our Affiliated Partners may require you to provide certain information, such as your name, e-mail address and credit card details, so that they can process your orders, authenticate returning users or help users who experience problems. This information is collected by our Affiliate Partners and we urge you to read and review carefully the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy for each of these sites when electing to purchase from them. TheReadingRoom.com does not warrant and is not responsible in any way for the protection of your data when you elect to purchase or interact with our Affiliate Partners.

If you enter into a competition

When you enter into a competition on TheReadingRoom.com, you may be prompted to sign in to Membership. This will streamline the entry process, as many of the competition entry fields will be pre-populated with information we already hold about you. You may be required to provide further information to satisfy the entry conditions. If the competition is being sponsored by an advertiser, you may be prompted to opt-in to receive further promotional material from that third party. If you consent to this we may provide the information on your entry form to that third party and use of the information will be in accordance with this Privacy Policy as well as that of the third party. The URL or contact details for third party privacy policies will appear in the competition terms and conditions.

If you want to enjoy the benefits of TheReadingRoom.com without disclosing your personal information

We understand that even with our Privacy Policy, some people will not feel comfortable disclosing personal information in order to become a member of TheReadingRoom.com. If you don't feel comfortable disclosing your real identity but still want to take advantage of TheReadingRoom.com Membership, you can register for Membership using a pseudonym - a different name. This is the name you will become known by on TheReadingRoom.com. In this way, you will remain anonymous to users of TheReadingRoom.com, but we will still be able provide you with a customised experience of TheReadingRoom.com. Use of a pseudonym, may not prevent your identity from becoming ascertainable from a combination of the information that we collect. Accordingly we will handle the personal information associated with a pseudonym in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy,

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for tracking your usage of TheReadingRoom.com. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them. In some instances this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of TheReadingRoom.com.

The use of cookies helps us make sure TheReadingRoom.com is more relevant to you. They help us personalise your experience of TheReadingRoom.com by providing recommendations, and other information, that is relevant to you. Cookies help us understand how effective our site is and help us provide a better service. They help us identify visitors to TheReadingRoom.com who have previously registered. Cookies do not personally identify you, but your browser.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit TheReadingRoom.com. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on TheReadingRoom.com. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to TheReadingRoom.com and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy (Google ad and content network privacy policy).

Disclosure of your information

We will not use or disclose any personal information about you without your consent except:

  • as described in this Privacy Policy;
  • as required by law
  • as requested in order to assist a lawful investigation by a law enforcement body, government regulatory agency or official inquiry;
  • where we believe it necessary to provide you services you have requested;
  • where it is necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of an employee or ours, another customer, or any member of the public or us; or
  • if some or all of the assets and operations of our business are or may be transferred to another party by way of sale of some or all of our business.

If we collect or use personal information in ways other than as stated in this Privacy Policy, we will do so in a manner that is consistent with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Except as provided above we will never share your personal information with a third party.

In order to operate TheReadingRoom.com or deliver a service you have explicitly requested, we sometimes share your personal information with an Affiliate Partner on the basis that the information is used only to for the purpose of operating TheReadingRoom.com or delivering the services and otherwise managed in accordance with the terms of this policy or subject to you consent to disclosure.

Linked Sites

We provide links to websites outside TheReadingRoom.com, in particular to publishers of many of the books listed on TheReadingRoom.com. These linked sites are not under the control of TheReadingRoom.com and we do not accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our Site. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of that website.

Communicating with TheReadingRoom.com members

Service Updates

We send our members service e-mails which contain promotional material and important information about updates, changes and new services on TheReadingRoom.com, including schedule maintenance times, or upgrades to improve functionality. It is essential that we are able to communicate to you these changes.

Promotions

From time to time, we may send you member-only offers from our carefully selected partners, e-mail newsletters to which you have subscribed, and information about new competitions.

You can manage the type of information you receive from us by:

  • unsubscribing from the message you receive; or
  • e-mailing us privacy@TheReadingRoom.com

Blocking a user

From time to time you may receive invitations from other users to be your Friend. Friends make it easier to share book recommendations, view each other's bookshelves, and participate in similar activities throughout TheReadingRoom.com. If you do not wish to be contacted by a particular user you can elect to block all correspondence with them on TheReadingRoom.com by clicking block users in the Friends tab in your Profile.

How we store your information and keep it secure and erase it

We will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information we hold about you. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

It is important that you do not provide your password or accounts details for TheReadingRoom.com to anyone and that you keep your information in a safe and secure location. You must notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or you become aware of any breach of security.

We accept members from all around the world. By providing information to us you expressly authorise us to transfer it to a location that best suits our systems for the storage and management of the information that may be outside your home country. If your information is transferred to a location outside Australia we will ensure that is held, accessed and used strictly I accordance wit the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Act (Cth).

We maintain a record of your account details and file for as long as you are a member of thereadingroom and for a period of 24 months after you cease to be a member. You may reactivate your account at any time during that period. We may erase site usage and other information collected by us for site optimisation and account management purposes at any time. We will permanently erase all personal information that we hold about you 5 years after you cease to be a member.

How you can access your information

If you are a TheReadingRoom.com member, you can access, change and update your Membership profile at any time on TheReadingRoom.com by going to your Profile page and updating your selection of the information you wish to remain Private, Public or available to share with friends.

When you make a request to access personal information, we will require you to provide some form of identification so we can verify that you are the person to whom the information relates. In some cases, we may also request a reasonable administrative fee to cover the costs of access. We will endeavour to make this information available to you in a timely manner. If at any time you wish to amend or have destroyed personal information that we hold about you because it is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact us at the email address specified below. We will amend or destroy this information except in limited circumstances in which we are permitted or required not to. In some cases, we keep information for legal or internal risk reasons.

What to do if you have a problem or question

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at the email address specified below.

Contact details

If you have any questions regarding the way that we handle personal information, or would like to contact us regarding any of the issues raised in this Privacy Policy, please email us at support@thereadingroom.com.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Our commitment to make TheReadingRoom.com the world's leading website means that we are constantly adding features to TheReadingRoom.com. We will continuously review our Privacy Policy to ensure that it protects your privacy while supporting your user experience on TheReadingRoom.com.